2012 Ballymena Borough Business Excellence awards finalists
CUSTOMER Service Award Retail Sector (Independent Retailer) – First Trust Bank
• Gloonan Gallery
• K & G McAtamney (Butcher & Deli)
• Waveney Eye Care (NI) Ltd
Customer Service Award Retail Sector (Multiple Retailer) – McKillens Footwear
• Ann Summers
• Clockwork Orange
• Goldsmiths
• The Perfume Shop
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCustomer Service Award Convenience Store – Ballymena Borough Chamber of Commerce and Industry
• James McNeill Grocery Ltd T/A Vivoxtra
• Spar Ahoghill
• Spar Cullybackey
• Spar Doury Road
Best Eating Establishment Award – Patton
• Adair Arms Hotel
• Go Sun Restaurant
• Millside Restaurant (Gracehill)
• The Wild Duck
Best Small Eatery/Coffee Shop Award – firmus energy
• Caffe Nero
• Jensens Cafe
• Nobel Café
• O’Briens
Customer Service Award Service Sector – Riada Resourcing
• Fenaghy Veterinary Clinic
• Grafton Recruitment
• Jacqueline Kennedy Hairdressing
• Tourist Information Centre
Customer Service Award Hospitality Sector – Autoline Insurance Group
• Front Page Bar
• Galgorm Resort and Spa
• Millside Restaurant (Gracehill)
• Nobel Café
Business Premises Award – Fairhill Shopping Centre
• Cafe Couture
• Galgorm Resort and Spa
• Mobalpa Kitchens
• Spar Cullybackey
Best Business Website Award – Northern Bank
• ballyprint.com
• Patton
• Slemish Design Studios
• Wee Voucher Book
Excellence in Customer Service Award – JTI
• Autoline Insurance Group
• Grafton Recruitment
• Northern Bank Ltd
• O’Briens
Right Place to Work Award – Black Advertising
• Debenhams
• Goldsmiths
• Next
• The Sitting Room Hairdressing
Most Promising New Business Award – Into Business Magazine
• ballyprint.com
• Doggy Daycare
• GSS (NI) Ltd T/A “Everafter”
• The Music Rooms
Best Small Business Award – Michelin Tyre PLC
• Castle Couture
• K & G McAtamney (Wholesale Butchers)
• MET Healthcare Limited
• The Sitting Room Hairdressing
Export Business of the Year Award – Wrightbus
• Francis Dinsmore Ltd
• Garage Door Systems
• Martin Engineering Supplies Ltd
• Robinson Services
Environment Award – Power NI
• Moy Park
• Nampak Plastics
• Patton
Innovation Award – Invest Northern Ireland
• Autoline Insurance Group
• GSS (NI) Ltd T/A “Everafter”
• Quad-X
• The Wild Duck
Involvement in the Community Award – Diamond Recruitment
• Ballymena Arts Partnership
• Ballymena Retailers Against Crime
• Fairhill Shopping Centre
• Front Page Bar
Apprentice of the Year Award – Northern Regional College
• Michael Curtis (Grants Electrical)
• Nicola Pattison (Goldsmiths)
• Paddy Quinn (Fearghas Quinn Hearse and Limousines)
Employee of the Year Award – Grafton Recruitment
• Brian Kerr (Nampak Plastics)
• Deborah Law (Studio Shake)
• Ian Wallace (Francis Dinsmore Ltd)
• Stella Grant (Adair Arms Hotel)
Business Growth Award – Ulster Bank
• Ground Espresso Bar
• K & J McAtamney (Wholesale Butchers)
• MET Healthcare Limited
• Riada Resourcing