Ballymena & Provincial League: Late double salvo gives Raceview ‘derby’ win
Jason Cairns’ side scored in the 90th and 91st minutes to claim a 3-1 victory at a rain-lashed Broughshane.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based teams this Saturday, March 23, are:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIntermediate League: Ballynure Old Boys v Clough Rangers Athletic; Newtowne v Carniny Amateurs.
Junior Division One: Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves v Antrim Rovers.
Junior Division Two: 1st Mossley YM v Chimney Corner Res; Wakehurst Strollers v Moyola Park Olympic.
O’Gorman Cup, round one: FC Ballynure v Raceview.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Raceview 3, Carniny Amateurs 1: This game had a very early goal and two very late ones which certainly stopped Carniny getting a point which they most probably deserved.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRaceview were in front in the second minute thanks to a goal scored by Colin Craig.
Carniny hit back quickly with Jordan Graham scoring on the 8th minute and at half-time the teams were still level. Both teams had a couple of good chances to score in the second half then with the game in the 90th minute Dean Dunlop headed Raceview in front.
Carniny then threw everyone forward but could do nothing about a stinging shot from Matt Redmond on the 91st minute sealing the points for Raceview.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Desertmartin Swifts 3, Antrim Rovers 1: Desertmartin soon made their intentions known with Dave Anderson putting them in front on the 5th minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWith this early goal Desertmartin continued to push forward but Antrim held them at bay until Darren Bartlett scored a second goal on the 40th minute.
The second half saw Antrim try hard to get back into the game but Desertmartin were not to be denied getting a third with Dave Anderson scoring his second goal on the 71st minute. Time was then running down Antrim got on the score sheet with Jamie Stewart scoring on the 82nd minute.
Other results: Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 1, Ballymoney United Reserves 1; Mallusk Athletic 3, Glebe Rangers Reserves 1.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Carniny Amateurs II 1, 1st Mossley YM 1: A lot more goals could have been scored in this game as both teams created numerous chances particularly in the first-half which was scoreless.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe second half was following a similar route until Glenn Hosie scored on the 80th minute putting Mossley in front.
Stoppage time was then being played when Emmett Long put Dean Wright clear to score the equaliser on the 95th minute.
Chimney Corner Reserves 2, Wakehurst Strollers 1: This was a closely fought game with the Strollers possibly deserving a point for their efforts.
Corner went in front on the 20th minute through a good goal scored by Piotr Wachowski and at half-time this goal still separated the teams.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCorner doubled their lead after Ryan McAuley scored on the 71st minute then the Strollers hit back with Sammy Millar scoring on the 75th minute.
Other results: Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 1, Woodlands 5; Moyola Park Olympic 2, Castle Star 3; Red Star 0, York Road Loughside ‘A’ 12.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Results: Carrickfergus YC 0, FC Ballynure Reserves 7; FC Whiteabbey 0, Cookstown RBL 3; Remo FC 1, AFC Carrick 1 (abandoned after 60 mins due to weather).
McREYNOLDS CUP
Semi-final result: Brantwood 2, Ballynure Old Boys 2 (aet, Brantwood win 4-2 on pens).
CANADA TROPHY
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRound two result: Ballyclare North End 3, 14th Newtownabbey 0.
Round three result: Tobermore United Reserves 3, Ballysillan Swifts 0.
LINDA WELSHMAN MEMORIAL CUP
Round two result: 1st Carrickfergus OB 3, Carnlough Swifts 2.