Four Person Cup draw next week
The next monthly darts meeting will take place in John Ts in Dungiven, next Monday, March 19 and the four person cup draw, which is sponsored by Dolans Barbers, Greysteel, will be drawn.
This meeting is very important that all teams have at least one representative in attendance with the names for each of their 4 person cup teams starting Thursday, March 22.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAll teams must name four players plus one sub and this team must be the same over two weeks. Any bars with more than one team in league can select players from between their two teams.
The venues will also be picked out for over the two weeks at this meeting and rules etc. will be discussed.
This meeting will also see all teams handed envelopes for what monies they owe right up to this date if they owe the league any money. Tickets will also be handed out for our end of season ticket draw to be held on Monday, May 7 in Macons Bar Claudy.
There will be other matters up for discussion.
While last Saturday night’s bonus ball winners was John Ts with No. 33.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLast Thursday night the two teams fighting for this years title clashed in Murphy’s Dungiven and again there was nothing to separate them but Corner Bar have slight advantage of one point going into four massive games for both teams.
The rest of the league seemingly are fighting now for pride and best position with many positions up for grabs in the closing stages.
There were two recorded 180 scores so far last week from Danny O’Neill (Corner Bar) and Dominic Begley (Drummond Hotel).
The highest checkout of the week was from John Devine (Longfield B) with a solid 107 finish.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe best leg of darts was from Paul Brown (Corner Bar) with a 16 dart leg closely followed by a 17 dart leg from Paul also.
Results Week 18 - Calablanca 4-2 Macons - (Calablanca) Shaun Murray 3 x 100; Robert Murray 100, 135; James Bonham 100, 140; Austin Thompson 100, 121, 140, 60 finish, (17 darts); Mark Thompson 2 x 100, 125. (Macons) - Arthur Campbell 100, 125; Niall Logue 2 x 100, 125, 140; Kerry Nicholl 100, 120; Brian Harkin 3 x 100, 140; Keith Darby 2 x 125, (21 darts); Eric Ming 3 x 100, 134, (20 darts).
Corner Bar 3-3 Rising Sun A - (Corner Bar) Mickey Moore 2 x 100, 92 finish, (20 darts); Danny O’Neill 3 x 100, 121, 134, 180 max, (18 and 19 darts); Joe Donnelly 2 x 100, 140; Paul Brown 100, 136, 2 x 140, (16 and 17 darts); Gerard Curley 100, 125. (Rising Sun A) Michael McCloskey 2 x 100, 3 x 140, 76 finish, (18 darts); Sean McKinney 4 x 100, 134, 140, (18 darts); Sean Logue 100,116; Brian Watson 115; Conrad Watson 100, 140, (19 and 21 darts); Steven Doherty 2 x 100, (21 darts).
Drummond Hotel 2-4 Eglinton CC A - (Drummond) Kenny Coyle 100; Dominic Begley 3 x 100, 180 max; Cormac Begley 100, 120; Colin Doherty 100, 140; Noel Miller 119. (Eglinton CC A) Stuart Spratt 135, (20 darts); Joe O’Hara 100, 140; Mark Burley 140; Seamus O’Hara 2 x 100.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEglinton CC B 2-4 Longfield A - (No scoresheet returned yet so will appear at a later date).
Longfield B 1-5 Donaghys - (Longfield B) Sean O’Kane 2 x 100, 121; Deane Connolly 2 x 100, 106; John Devine 100, 140, 107 finish; Gregory McElhatton 2 x 100, 140; Lee McCallion 100. (Donaghys) Gerry McCormick 100, 140, (21 darts); Brendan McGinnis 100, 121, 137; Ryan McKinney 100; Paddy McGinnis 2 x 100, 122, 137.
Rising Sun B 5-1 John Ts - (Rising Sun B) Nigel Moore 100, 121, 2 x 140, 89 finish; Jordan Moore 100; Ronan McKinney 2 x 140; Tony Murray 125; John McKinney 2 x 100, 137, 58 finish; Raymond O’Hara 100, 140, 74 finish. (John Ts) Liam Millar 3 x 100, 140; Padraig O’Reilly 3 x 100, 121, (19 darts); Deane McAleese 2 x 100; Raymond Millar 2 x 100, 125.
League Table
P Pts
Corner Bar 18 83
Rising Sun A 18 82
Calablanca 18 74
Macons 18 68
Donaghys 18 64
John Ts 18 63
Eglinton CC A 18 56
Rising Sun B 18 42
Longfield A 18 35
Drummond Hotel 18 29
1Longfield B 18 26
Eglinton CC B 18 26