Q-Stix's title tilt going in right direction
Bill McIlroy took the first with a break of 45, M Kane, B Hylands and M Gowdie took the next three to secure the four points with Eric Purvis taking the last frame against Colin Gavin as consolition for the Legion.
Comrades A remain second although they went down 4-1 to Carrick Golf Club. The golfers went four up through Glen Gibney, S McLoughlin, Gavin Baker and K Knocker with a 48 break. Tommy Balmer won the last frame for the Ballyclare men.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSt Comgall’s remain in third with a good 4-1 away win at Ballyclare Golf Club with wins for Gary Johnston, Shaun McAlister, Dean McDonagh and Anthony McCorry, with David Lyness winning a frame for the golfers.
Other result: Comrades B 2-3 Latharna.
In Division two Clonlees’ poor form continued with a 3-2 defeat at home against Q-Stix B. Sean McIlwaine and Steven McAuley won two for Clonlee with M Magill, Bill McIlroy snr and Paddy Woodside winning the last for the Snooker Club Men. Drumalis are still in with a shout in second place after another 3-2 win, this time at Carrick B. L O’Toole, N McClay and D Heggarty all won for Drumalis with J Delaney and Gary Barbour winning for Carrick.
Team captains are asked to ensure that a match report is sent to the League Secretary as your team is going to be fined for missing reports as agreed at the AGM.
Competitions
The Open Individual: R Weir (Lat) V T Mairs (BGC) In St Comgalls Club and Colin Gavin (Gstx) V Niel McKelvey ((Qstx) In Q-Stix on Tues 23 March at 7.30pm
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDiv 2 Individual: P McAlister (StCom) V A Lilley (Qstx) In Ballylumford Club Mon 22 March and C OToole (StCom) V B Gribben (StCom) In St Comgalls on Tues 23 Mar at 7.30pm.
St Comgall’s Shield (Div 2): The Point V St John’s In St Comgall’s Thur 18 March and Greenbank A V Ballylumford or Linfield in Latharna Club on Tues 232 March at 7.30pm.
All these matches are best of 5 frames.
Div 1
Ballyclare GC A 1-4 St Comgall’s
Q-Stix A 4-1 Legion
Carrick GC A 4-1 Comrades A
Comrades B 2-3 Latharna
Div 2
Ballyclare GC B 1-4 Victoria
Greenbank B 3-2 Linfield
The Point 2-3 Greenbank A
Drumalis 3-2 Carrick B
Carrick C 4-1 St Johns
Clonlee 2-3 Q-Stix B
Bye=Ballylumford
Division One
PWLFABnsT
Q-Stix A231948035484
Comrades A231496649268
St Comgalls221486149162
Carrick GC A2313106154061
Latharna2313105956059
Comrades B239145261151
Legion239145164050
Ballyclare GCA220222585025
Divivision Two
PWLFABnsT
Q-Stix B201916931473
Drumalis201466238365
Clonlee211566144061
Greenbank A209115644258
Victoria201285545055
Carrick GC C201885347053
Linfield191095243153
Greenbank B211385149051
Carrick GC B208124852048
Ballylumford207134456044
The Point197124253040
St Johns212193075030
Ballyclare GC B213182976029